stbart.jpg (4312 bytes)
Reference Products Links Other
stbarb.jpg (993 bytes)
blublock.gif (48 bytes)
bluevert.gif (1842 bytes)
Back to Classification page

Transport Segregation of Owen Oil Tools HAZMAT Cargo
(updated 5/27/2010)

Skip all the explanation and go directly to the answer

Preparing and shipping mixed loads of HAZMAT cargo is a complicated issue, yet it is one we are often faced with.  This page will address that issue only in terms of HAZMAT shipped by OOT.  OOT ships explosives in 5 classes:  1.1D, 1.4B, 1.4C, 1.4D, and 1.4S; and other HAZMAT in either Division 4.1 (Flammable Solids) or Division 5.1 (Oxidizers).

For explosives, mixing of loads is generally determined by the compatibility group letter in the classification, i.e., the "D" in 1.1D or 1.4D, the "S" in 1.4S, and so on.  The general rule is, regardless of class/division (the numeric part of the classification), if the compatibility group letter matches, then the goods can be shipped together.  This means that 1.1D and 1.4D can be shipped together.

There are also certain combinations of compatibility group letters that can be shipped together.   For example, any combination of compatibility groups C, D, or E is allowed; however, the combined load must be assigned to compatibility group E.

Getting complicated?  Well it gets even more so.  There are special rules for shipment of detonators in mixed loads and there is the issue of mixing explosives with other hazard classes.  To sort all this out, the U.S. Department of Transportation publishes guidelines in the Hazardous Materials Regulations.  There are separate guidelines for each mode of transportation:

The Answer

Since most shipments of OOT HAZMAT product are by highway, we've prepared the following chart, which we hope will help make mixed loading determinations easier.  The following table is based upon the requirements of 49 CFR 177.848, except that it is limited to only those HAZMAT classes OOT offers/ships.

Class

1.1D

1.4B

1.4C

1.4D

1.4S

4.1

5.1

1.1D

Yes

No (2)

Yes (1)

Yes

Yes (2)

No

No

1.4B

No (2)

Yes

No

No (2)

Yes (2)

Yes

Yes

1.4C

Yes (1)

No

Yes

Yes (1)

Yes (2)

Yes

Yes

1.4D

Yes

No (2)

Yes (1)

Yes

Yes (2)

Yes

Yes

1.4S

Yes (2)

Yes (2)

Yes (2)

Yes (2)

Yes

Yes

Yes

4.1

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

5.1

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

click here to download a copy of the chart

To use the table, locate the intersection between the two classes in question and review the answer there.  A "Yes" means you can ship the two together without restriction.  A "No" means you cannot.  A number in parentheses after either a "Yes" or a "No" answer means there are additional requirements that apply or that an exception that applies.   In the table shown above, there are only two conditional requirements:

  • A (1) means that any combination of explosives from compatibility groups C, D, or E is assigned to compatibility group E.

  • A (2) means that the Special Detonator Rule applies.  Click here to review that rule.

Some examples

  • Can I ship 1.1D cutters with 1.4S power charges?  At the 1.1D/1.4S intersection there appears a "Yes (2)".  The "(2)" means the Special Detonator Rule applies and since the question is not about detonators, the answer is, "Yes".

  • Can I ship 1.4S charges with 4.1 propellant sticks?  At the 1.4S/4.1 intersection there appears a "Yes".  This means you can ship these two products together.

  • Can I ship 1.1D cutters and charges with 4.1 propellant sticks and 5.1 StimGun™ products?  The answer is, "No".  1.1D products cannot be transported with 4.1 and/or 5.1 products.

  • Can I ship 1.1D perforators with 1.4S bi-directional boosters?  Like in the 1.1D cutter/1.4S power charge example given above, at the 1.1D/1.4S intersection, there is a "Yes (2).  OOT bi-directional boosters are classed as UN0384 Components, explosive train, n.o.s.  Since OOT bi-directional boosters are not detonators, the Special Detonator Rule does not apply and the answer is "Yes", 1.1D perforators and 1.4S bi-directional boosters may be transported together without restriction.

  • Can I ship electric and/or non-electric detonators with detonating cord?  Regardless of the class of detonator (1.1, 1.2, or 1.4) and regardless of the compatibility group (B, D, or S for detonators), the Special Detonator Rule applies.  If the detonating cord is classed 1.1D, the answer is "No" unless you can meet either #1 or #2 under the Special Detonator Rule.  If the detonating cord is classed 1.4D, the answer is yes, if you can meet #1, #2, or  #3 under the Special Detonator Rule.

  • Can I ship electric and/or non-electric detonators with any 1.1 products?  Again, the Special Detonator Rule applies and, unless you can meet #1 or #2 under that rule, the answer is "No". 

  • Can I ship electric and/or non-electric detonators with any 1.4D products?  (added 5/27/2010)  For 1.4D detonating cord, please see Can I ship electric and/or non-electric detonators with detonating cord" (above).  For all other 1.4D products (including, but not limited to, 1.4D perforators), regardless of the class of detonator (1.1, 1.2, or 1.4) and regardless of the compatibility group (B, D, or S for detonators),  the answer is "Yes".   Recently, DOT has clarified this issue in a couple of interpretations issued to Austin Powder Company in 2008 (click here for copy) and to Titan Specialties in 2010 (click here for copy). 

Special Detonator Rule

And finally, at long last, the Special Detonator Rule.  

What is a detonator?  Owen products that are detonators are the following:

  • Electric detonators (UN0030, UN0255, UN0456)

  • Non-electric detonators (UN0455)

  • Detonating fuzes (UN0106, UN0367, UN0410)

Basically, in 49 CFR 177.835(g), the DOT prohibits transport of detonators on the same motor vehicle with Class 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, and 1.5 products.  Additionally, detonators cannot be transported on the same motor vehicle with 1.4D detonating cord.  There are some exceptions to this prohibition:

1.  Detonators may be shipped with 1.1, 1.2, 1.3. and 1.5 materials and/or 1.4D detonating cord if the detonators are packed in an MC-201 container (see 49 CFR 178.318).

2.  Detonators may be shipped with 1.1, 1.2, 1.3. and 1.5 materials and/or 1.4D detonating cord if the detonators are packed in an IME 22 container (See IME SLP-22.  Contact the IME for details).  Under this rule, other packaging options may be used, but they must be approved by DOT prior to use.

3.  Detonators may be shipped with 1.4D detonating cord if they (the detonators and the cord) are packaged in accordance with 49 CFR 173.62 and the packages of detonators are separated from the packages of detonating cord by at least 24 inches (61 cm).

4.  Detonators may be shipped with other detonators.  Thus, 1.1B, 1.2B, 1.4B and/or 1.4S detonators may be shipped together.

Top

ATF | Classification | Exemptions | Export Controls | HAZLIST | HAZCOM | UN
Home | Reference | Products | Links | Other
Feedback | Search | What's New

 

This page last updated 06/03/11 03:40 PM.
Copyright © 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998 Owen Compliance Services, Inc.   All rights reserved.  If you have any questions, comments, or problems regarding this web site, please contact webmaster@ocsresponds.com.